Governors

Contact details for Chair & Vice Chair

Chair

Mrs J Potter
Clerk to Governors Miss A Green
C/o Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale
Bailey Avenue, Warwickshire, CV37 8QW

The responsibilities of the LGB are delegated from the trust board and are detailed in the trust’s Scheme of Delegation which can be found here. The Trust Terms of Reference for Local Governors can be found here.

Name Category of Governor Appointed by body Date appointed to the Board Date interest was registered Name of Business Nature of Business Nature of Business
Mrs J Potter Chair MATB 01/04/2019 Worcester County Council Local Councillor Chair, Leadership & Management, Safeguarding and Data governor
Mrs J Bolter Staff MATB 01/04/2019 TGAPA Meon Vale Principal Principal
Mr J Bravington Community Chair 23.01.2020 Quantity Surveyor Community Governor
Rev A Goy Community Chair 23.01.2020 Reverend Meon Vale Parish Community Governor
Mrs D Quick Parent Chair 23.01.2020 Magistrate Parent Governor
Mr B Bannister Parent Chair 23.01.2020 Teacher Parent Governor

Attendance 1st September 2020 – 31st August 2020

Governor Position Date of App Date of Resig No of Meetings No meetings attended
Mrs J Potter Chair 01/04/2019 n/a
Mr J Bravington Community 23/01/2020 n/a
Rev A Goy Community 23/01/2020 n/a
Mrs D Quick Parent 23/01/2020 13/10/2021
Mr B Bannister Parent 23/01/2020 13/10/2021

Governor Profiles

Mrs Jane Potter

Mrs Jane Potter

Chair of Governors

I have been a school governor for more than 10 years. Following a career in marketing I wanted to ‘put something back’ and became a governor at the Redditch further education college in 2007. I have since become a governor at Tudor Grange Academy Trust, and joined the board in December 2019.

I also wanted to make a positive contribution to my local community and currently serve as a Worcestershire County Councillor where I am Chair of the Adult Social Care and Wellbeing Scrutiny Panel, a member of the Corporate Parenting Board and also Children and Families Overview Scrutiny Panel. My particular interest is to secure an excellent education for young people and this has led me to take on further school governor roles. I am currently Chair of Governors at Tudor Grange Redditch and the combined local governing body for Meon Vale and Haselor primary schools.

I am a member of the Worcestershire Wildlife Trust and my hobbies include walking, gardening and watercolour painting.

Reverend Andrew Goy

Reverend Andrew Goy

Community Governor

I am the Church of England Minister for Meon Vale, appointed in 2019 to lay the foundations for a long-term Church of England presence in Meon Vale and the Long Marston Garden Village. Prior to ordained ministry, I worked as a civil servant for Her Majesty’s Courts Service and then in local government managing the Overview and Scrutiny Committees of a borough council. Helping communities to thrive is at the heart of my ministry and my hope is to see Tudor Grange grow not only as a place for our children to flourish, but as a school right at the heart of the developing community in Meon Vale.

My wife and I have two children currently studying at Tudor Grange Academy and in our spare time we love walking and visiting our local heritage sites.

Mrs Jodie Bolter

Mrs Jodie Bolter

Principal

Jodie has been the Principal at Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale since its opening in 2019. Meon Vale is a brand new school ‘Free School’ currently in temporary accommodation but moving into their new school September 2021.

Jodie is currently working alongside the developers and the Department for Education on the design of the new school and to ensure the new school is ready for opening.

Jodie is currently the Principal of Tudor Grange Academy Redditch and Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale.

Jodie is a keen reader having studied Literature at University and is currently studying for her PHd specialising in Women’s Leadership.

Governors who have left over the past 12 months

Full Name Role Date appointed Date resigned
D Quick Parent Governor 23/01/2019 13/10/2021
B Banister Parent Governor 23/01/2019 13/10/2021